School Slider Image
School Slider Image
School Slider Image
School Slider Image
School Slider Image

Privacy Policy

Mrs Ethelston's CE Primary Academy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our site is operated by Mrs Ethelston's CE Primary Academy.

Pound Lane
Lyme Regis DORSET DT7 3TT

Phone: 0129 744 2210

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see our cookies policy on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies. Please refer to our cookies policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

we will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 14 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

we may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply our website services. In some cases, those third parties may have access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct communication (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, our cookies policy.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.

we will respond to your subject access request within a month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do You Use Cookies?

our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. For full information about the cookies on our site, please refer to our cookies policy.

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following:

Pound Lane
Lyme Regis DORSET DT7 3TT

Phone: 0129 744 2210

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Announcement

Thank you for coming along to 'Meet the Teacher' on Tuesday. 

Most clubs have started this week.

SIAMS Outstanding School Inspection

17 Sep 2018

On Tuesday 11th September, we were honoured to be visited by the Archdeacon Christopher, who came to meet the children and present us with a special certificate for our outstanding SIAMs.  He enjoyed...

Open Garden

20 Jul 2018

Our Open Garden was a huge success and raised £68, which will be used in the school garden next year. Thank you to everyone who helps in the garden, especially Jo Williams.

Uplyme Horticultural Show

20 Jul 2018

Thank you to all the children for their amazing entries in the Uplyme Horticultural Show, well done to the winners: Aurora, Elizabeth, Rufus, Talullah, Harry C, Alexie, Georgia, Andrew, Rhea, Sasha, L...

YR6 Waterpark Trip

20 Jul 2018

Herons' Class have had an action-packed week, having visited a waterpark, tried a variety of new sports and there is a sleepover tonight for them as part of their leavers' activities!  Thank you to al...

Poppy Art

16 Jul 2018

For the centenary of the end of the First World War, Uplyme Church are planning a big installation and art exhibition in the church.The exhibition will be put on for the week preceding Remembrance Sun...

Butterflies

10 Jul 2018

Robins, Wrens, Swifts, Kingfishers and Swallows were incredibly excited to see some butterflies hatched by Robins, Swifts and Kingfishers today. It was a wonderful reminder of our core value, Celebrat...

SIAMs Press Release

06 Jul 2018

Mrs Ethelston’s CE Primary Academy Rated as “Outstanding” & “Remarkable” in recent inspection. Mrs Ethelstons’s CE has been graded as Outstanding in a recent inspection by the Church of England Educa...

Robins' Ugly Bug Ball

03 Jul 2018

The children dressed up as creepy crawlies for the Ugly Bug Ball.  When they danced, played bug games and ate bug food (satsuma snails, celery slugs and strawberry ladybirds...

Swallows' Topic - 'What lies beneath'

03 Jul 2018

Last Tuesday, Swallows' class had a special visitor. Our visitor works as an undersea diver in the oil industry. He spoke to us about his experiences about what lies beneath. We were amazed to hear t...

Wrens' & Swifts' Fossil Hunting

03 Jul 2018

Uplyme & Lyme Regis Cricket Information

22 Jun 2018

Bugfest Robins' & Year 3

21 Jun 2018

Clean Air Day 2018

21 Jun 2018

Key Stage 1 have been learning about Clean Air Day and how we can help prevent air pollution. Wrens' and Swifts' took to the playground to investigate if we had clean air or polluted air according to...

Sports Day

18 Jun 2018

What a fantastic Sports Day!  Well done to all the children for taking part with such enthusiasm. Well done to the winning House - Hardy. Thank you to Mrs Timbrell for organising the event and tha...

Enterprise Day

12 Jun 2018

Year 6 Sailing Day

12 Jun 2018

Herons enjoyed learning how to sail at Portland. The children worked in pairs to sail the boat together and really enjoyed the experience. Thank you to Mrs Pellow and Mrs Ha...

Lyme Bay Marine Visit

12 Jun 2018

Robins, Wrens and Swifts were very lucky to have a visitor form Lyme Bay Marine to tell us about some of the life in our local bay. The children especially enjoyed the live crab and lobster!{! gallery...

Uplyme Fete 2018

10 Jun 2018

Congratulations to the winners of the colouring competition Seth and Maisie, who were crowned Fete Prince and Princess and opened the Uplyme Fete.

The Story Boat has arrived!

04 Jun 2018

The children have been very excited to see the Story Boat arrive this morning. Traditional wooden boatbuilder, Gail McGarva, holds the workshops inside the magical and ench...

Residential News

21 May 2018

Our journalists report... ‘After we arrived at PGL, we met our instructors. We then found out which our rooms were and who we were sharing with. After setting up our rooms, w...

Swifts' & Wrens' Class

18 May 2018

Swifts and Wren's were both very lucky on Monday afternoon to have a visit from Mr Singer who told them lots of different things about Judaism. The children particularly enjoyed learning a song in Heb...

Eggperiments in Swallows' Class

18 May 2018

Swallows' Class have been designing experiments to establish what types of drinks cause tooth decay.  They have looked at the different types of variables to ensure their tests are fair and focusing o...

The Storyteller- Martin Maudsley

09 May 2018

On Tuesday we welcomed Mr Martin Maudsley into all our classes for his storytelling workshops.  The response was overwhelmingly positive- more information and photos to follow! "On Tuesday we had...

School Journalists

04 May 2018

Year 4 This week, in topic, we have been learning about Mary Anning.  We were given factual pieces about her and we used these facts to make a little booklet. In maths, we have been revising multipl...

New books- thanks to the Readathon!

29 Apr 2018

Miss Lyons has met this week with all the children that took part in the sponsored Readathon last term. The PTFA have kindly contributed money towards this and now we have a considerable amount to spe...

New School Update

29 Apr 2018

The Landscape Concept Plan for the new school was introduced to the staff last week by Gyles Morris the landscape architect and outdoor learning specialist who is advising our school trust. The staff...

School Journalists

27 Apr 2018

Year 1 Wrens' Class In Maths we have been using doubles, halves and quarters.  I like PE because we run around and I like Maths because we get to learn exciting stuff.  Lily Year 2 Swifts' Class...

Our Spiritual Space

25 Apr 2018

You may have noticed the area by Swifts' Class is beginning to look much more cheerful.  This is our Spiritual Space, where classes and children can go for some peace and reflection.  We will continue...

Traffic Trial

25 Apr 2018

Please give us feedback about our trial at the beginning of the school day-  Dropping Off in the Morning- TWO WEEK TRIALFrom next week, we will trial having a member of staff in a high visibility j...

New Clubs list

24 Apr 2018

Summer Term Clubs List 2018

Year 1 Trip to the Spacedome

23 Apr 2018

We learnt that the sun is one million times bigger than Earth. The sun is a star and there are some stars bigger than the sun and some stars smaller than the sun. The sun's light reflects on the moo...

Celebrating our differences and Autism Awareness Week

06 Apr 2018

During the final week of term, we spent a week looking at what makes us all unique and special.  This was part of National Autism Awareness week. The children enjoyed a worship from Reverend Cate Edm...

Our Easter Service

01 Apr 2018

The children, staff, parents and friends came together on Thursday to celebrate this important time of year.  Children of all ages took part and the singing was beautiful.   2018Easter Service

Decorated Eggs

29 Mar 2018

Year 6

29 Mar 2018

Today we made juice from different fruits grown in South America.  These were fruits like grapefruit, pineapple, lemon and mango.  We had to use our maths skills to scale up...

Year 2 Visit to Dunster Castle

28 Mar 2018

Year 2 Gardening

28 Mar 2018

Storytime

28 Mar 2018

The year 6 children have spent some time drafting, editing and writing up their stories, based on the Great Kapok Tree.  The younger children in Robins' and Wrens' thoroughly enjoyed listening to the...

Fire Safety Visit Year 2 & 5

26 Mar 2018

Thank you to Devon & Somerset Fire and Rescue Service for their 'Staying Safe' visit.

Celebration & Ethos Worship

26 Mar 2018

Robins' Class Worship

25 Mar 2018

Well done to Robins' Class for their very first class worship this week.  They were brave and shared with us a story they have been learning about bears.  We were also treated to some singing and danc...

Triumph for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

22 Mar 2018

What a phenomenal performance of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory from Kingfishers' and Swallows' Class.  The children were amazing in their acting roles, superb at their singing and so enthusiastic....

Wren's trip to Seaton Wetlands

21 Mar 2018

Wrens Class had a superb visit to Seaton Wetlands.  The children really enjoyed their trip and they were able to catch a variety of under water creatures when pond dipping. They had the opportunity to...

Teddy Bear Outing

19 Mar 2018

Robins' Class visited the Teddy Bear Museum in Dorchester this week.  They took their furry friends along to meet the veterans, and thoroughly enjoyed a visit to the park as well.  Well done Robins!...

Spring Concert

19 Mar 2018

What a superb musical extravaganza the Spring Concert was.  The show featured performances by all year groups on violins, cornets, guitars, ukeles, piano and more!  Along with some fantastic solo sing...

Thrills at the Theatre

14 Mar 2018

Herons' Class went to watch Wicked.  Swallows' and Kingfishers' Classes went to watch Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, picking up tips for their upcoming production!  All classes were commended for...

PTFA Springo Bingo

12 Mar 2018

Thank you to all parents and children who came to support the PTFA on Friday at Springo Bingo. We raised £125 which will go towards this years fundraising cause of Enrichment which will benefit all ch...

South Africa- helping where we can

28 Feb 2018

In February, we were asked if we might donate some exercise books to a school in Cape Town, South Africa.   Mrs Es.pub.pdf

WE ARE PLEASED TO PRESENT OUR NEW WEBSITE TO YOU!

10 Jan 2018

Please bear with us as we ensure that pages are updated and content transferred across.   

Happy New Year

04 Jan 2018

Happy New Year to all Pupils, Parents and Carers of Mrs Ethelston’s,There will be no newsletter this week as we have had such a short week.Clubs will commence from 15th January. The new clubs list wil...

Carols round the Tree

15 Dec 2017

Many thanks to all the parents that joined us for our last event this year - Carols round the Tree, and many thanks to Irve Davis-Griffiths.

Save the Children Christmas Jumper Day

15 Dec 2017

Thank you to everyone for taking part in our Christmas Jumper Day.  We raised over £110 for Save the Children.

B Sharp at The Hub

05 Dec 2017

Well done to all the Mrs E's children that took part in the B Sharp 'Out of the Box' on Friday evening.  A fantastic performance at the Hub and also lovely to see some old pupils performing too.

Uplyme Village Hall Christmas Fayre

04 Dec 2017

Thank you to the members of Mrs Ethelston's Choir that performed at the Christmas Fayre on Saturday.  There will be another chance to hear them sing at the Carols by Candlelight on 14th December in Ch...

Sports' Day

18 Jul 2017

Thank you so much to everyone for the tremendous support for Sports' day today.  Special thanks to the staff and helpers, particularly to Mrs Timbrell for the hours of organisation.  These events are...

Owls' Class

18 Jul 2017

Year 5 have been learning about the Olympics.  We learnt how to compete in the long jump (which is different to today) and will be writing explanation text to explain how to be successful!

Year 6 Kenway Cup Tournament, Colfox

18 Jul 2017

Thankfully the rain held off, which enabled the football team to attend Colfox Academy for Kenway Cup knockout tournament.  Well done to them for battling against some very good teams and showing good...

Spring Concert

18 Jul 2017

This week we enjoyed a fantastic Spring Concert at the church.  These occasions make me so very proud of the children, staff and school.  The contributions were stunning and to quote a parent, who sum...

Swimmers Support Superbly!

18 Jul 2017

Well done to all our swimmers who travelled to Dorchester Thomas Hardye Leisure Centre on Friday.  The team supported each other magnificently at quite an overwhelming event!  We are proud of you for...